EN

Translate:

Pain Management- Medical Marijuana Authorizations

Database FAQ

What are the benifits for joining the database?

 

 

FAQ

 

Am I automatically entered into the database now that I have a medical marijuana authorization from my doctor?

No. To get entered into the medical marijuana authorization database, you must take your authorization form to any licensed and medically endorsed retail marijuana store (PDF). A certified consultant will enter your information into the database and create your medical marijuana recognition card.


Do I have to join the medical marijuana authorization database in order to be recognized as a patient?

No. As a patient with an authorization form, you are legally allowed to grow four plants. However, you will not receive the benefits of being a patient with a recognition card. When purchasing products, you will be treated like any adult age 21 and older.


How many plants may I grow if I am entered into the database?

A qualifying patient entered into the medical marijuana database is automatically authorized to grow six plants. A healthcare practitioner may authorize up to 15 plants on the authorization. In order for the authorization of more than six plants to be valid, the healthcare practitioner must sign the form a second time.


May my spouse and I both grow our authorized 15 plants each at our house?

No more than 15 plants may be grown in one household (see chapter 69.51A.260 RCW). You may, however, register as a cooperative with the Washington State Liquor and Cannabis Board (see chapter 69.51A.250 RCW). This allows you to have up to four patients (or their designated provider) with a maximum of 60 plants if authorized by each patient’s healthcare practitioner to grow 15 plants each.


What taxes do I save if I’m entered into the database?

The tax savings for patients entered into the database and purchasing products from a medically endorsed marijuana store is state sales and use (see chapter 82.08.9998 RCW and chapter 82.12.9998 RCW). You may search for the specific percentage of these taxes in your area on the Department of Revenue’s website.


May I purchase a gun if I am a medical marijuana patient in the database?

The medical marijuana authorization database is in no way connected to any other system and does not affect your right to purchase or carry a gun. However, under federal law, marijuana possession is illegal for both recreational and medical use. The federal law affects gun ownership. It is unlawful for a firearms dealer to sell or give a gun to a person who uses or is addicted to a controlled substance that is illegal under federal law.


Do the courts have to let me continue to use marijuana if I am in the database and have a recognition card?

No. Nothing in law diminishes the authority of correctional agencies and departments, including local governments or jails, to establish a procedure for determining when the use of marijuana would affect community safety or the effective supervision of those on active supervision for a criminal conviction, nor does it create the right to any accommodation of any medical use of marijuana in any correctional facility or jail (see chapter 69.51A.005 RCW).


Does my landlord have to let me use or grow marijuana if I am in the database and have a recognition card?

No. As a tenant you have no legal right to grow or smoke marijuana even if you are medically authorized and have a recognition card. It is at the discretion of the landlord as to whether you receive that permission within the lease agreement. Under the federal Fair Housing Act, housing providers are ordinarily obligated to provide reasonable accommodations for tenants with disabilities to ensure that they have the full use and enjoyment of their homes. However, the federal Fair Housing Act reasonable accommodation provisions exclude from protection the current use of a "controlled substance" under federal law. Even though medical marijuana is legal under Washington law, it is not legal under federal law.


Does my employer have to let me skip random drug testing if I am a patient in the database?

No. Employers may establish drug-free work policies. Nothing in the law requires an accommodation for the medical use of marijuana if an employer has a drug-free workplace (see chapter 69.51A.060 RCW).


I am 18 and have an authorization from my doctor. Do I have to have a designated provider in order to be entered into the medical marijuana database?

No. Qualifying patients ages 18 to 20 years who have a valid photo ID and authorization form may enter a medically endorsed store for the purpose of being entered into the Medical Marijuana Authorization Database and getting their recognition card without having a designated provider. After they get a card, they may enter and purchase at only medically endorsed stores.

Can federal authorities see that I’m in the database?

No. Information contained in the medical marijuana authorization database shall not be shared with the federal government or its agents unless the particular qualifying patient or designated provider is convicted in state court for violating the law (see chapter 69.51A.230 RCW).


If I join the database, will I lose my social services – such as housing and food assistance?

No. There is no way for either federal or state social services agencies to search the medical marijuana database to see if you are a patient. The only way they may find out is if you reported to them that you are a patient in the database.


What if I don’t want to be in the database anymore?

If you choose to no longer have your information accessible in the database, you may complete the Revocation Request form (Word) and mail it to the address at the top of the form. If you choose to revoke your authorization form, we recommend that you notify your healthcare practitioner that you no longer want to be a medical marijuana patient.


How do I remove my designated provider from the database?

If you choose to no longer have your designated provider purchasing or growing for you, and want to have that person removed from the database, you may complete the Revocation Request form (Word)  and mail it to the address at the top of the form. We recommend that you notify your healthcare practitioner that you no longer have a designated provider, as well as notifying the designated provider that he or she has been removed from the database.


Visit https://www.doh.wa.gov/YouandYourFamily/Marijuana/MedicalMarijuana 

for more information